Legal Question of the Week – 9/9/16
[…] The parent may show that the child is either attending a private school or otherwise receiving instruction equivalent to the studies taught in the public schools. If no such showing is made for a resident student, the special education regulations require that school officials promptly refer students to PPT if their attendance, academics or behavior is unsatisfactory. Finally, when the failure to attend school is not a special education issue (e.g., school avoidance), school officials must follow the policies and procedures the board of education must establish under Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-198a for dealing with “truants.” That term is defined by that statute as “a child age five to eighteen, inclusive, who is enrolled in a public or private school and has four unexcused absences from school in any one month or ten unexcused absences from school in any school year.” Those procedures include scheduling meetings with parents and, at least for the next year, filing family with service needs petitions in certain situations.

Other than that, you are fine.