Legal Question of the Week – 9/9/16
[…] We are aware of at least one district that had such a policy of automatically disenrolling students after they are absent for ten straight days. That policy led to a complaint to the State Department of Education, and the district later changed the policy. The problem is that students can be absent for different reasons, and school districts are responsible for ensuring that students residing in the school district attend school one way or the other. The fact that an enrolled student is not attending school should be the beginning of the inquiry, not the end.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220 provides that boards of education “shall cause each child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age living in the school district to attend school in accordance with the provisions of section 10-184 . . . .” Moreover, school districts are obligated to provide educational services to children from age five to twenty-one or until high school graduation, whichever comes first. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186. To be sure, Conn. Gen. Stat.