Legal Question of the Week – 9/9/16
[…] The fact that an enrolled student is not attending school should be the beginning of the inquiry, not the end.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220 provides that boards of education “shall cause each child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age living in the school district to attend school in accordance with the provisions of section 10-184 . . . .” Moreover, school districts are obligated to provide educational services to children from age five to twenty-one or until high school graduation, whichever comes first. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186. To be sure, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-184 permits parents to withdraw their children from school, but only if (1) the child is seventeen years of age, and (2) “[s]uch parent or person shall personally appear at the school district office and sign a withdrawal form. Such withdrawal form shall include an attestation from a guidance counselor or school administrator of the school that such school district has provided such parent or person with information on the educational options available in the school system and in the community.” In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-184 permits parents to show that their children are elsewhere receiving instruction. Resident children of school age thus may withdraw at age seventeen or attend school elsewhere, but school officials must follow up on such situations.