Legal Question of the Week – 9/9/16
[…] Resident children of school age thus may withdraw at age seventeen or attend school elsewhere, but school officials must follow up on such situations.

In order to meet these responsibilities, school officials must first determine what children reside in the school district. The statutes require that the board of education identify children of compulsory education age on an annual basis, either by enumerating each child individually or by any other reasonable means approved by the Commissioner of Education. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-249. This statute, which has been essentially unchanged for over fifty years, further provides that, if a child of school age is not attending school, the superintendent “shall make a reasonable effort to ascertain the reason for such nonattendance.” (Emphasis added).

School districts must, therefore, establish policies or procedures for the enrollment and disenrollment of students, and those policies must provide for a inquiry into the facts before a student is disenrolled.