CAS Calendar

February, 2020
Tue., 2/18, 9:00am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 2/18, 5:00-9:00pm - Wrestling Seeding Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/19, 8:00am-2:00pm - I AM SHAKESPEARE (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/19, 3:00-5:00pm - Ice Hockey Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/19, 5:00-9:00pm - Wrestling Seeding Meeting (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/19, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/20, 8:30-11:00am - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 2/20, 10:30am-1:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Wed., 2/26, 8:30-11:30am - Culturally Responsive Family Engagement Practices in the IEP Development & PPT Process (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/26, 9:00am-12:00pm - Girls Gymnastics Pairings (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 2/26, 9:00-11:00am - Girls Basketball Pairings (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/26, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/27, 8:00am-4:00pm - Women in Leadership Conference (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/27, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Committee (Classroom A2)
Fri., 2/28, 8:00am-1:00pm - Pullman & Comley (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 2/28, 4:00-5:00pm - Girls Basketball Tournament Officials Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sat., 2/29, 11:00am-3:00pm - High School Dance Team Championship (Hamden High School 2040 Dixwell Ave, Hamden, CT 06514)
March, 2020
Sun., 3/1, 9:00am-3:00pm - CT Girls Lacrosse Officials Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sun., 3/1, 4:00-6:30pm - CBVO Board Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
Mon., 3/2, 4:30-6:00pm - Middle Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 3/2, 7:00-9:00pm - State Baseball Board (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/3, 3:15-5:00pm - Unified Sports Middle School Basketball (Wilcox Tech High School)
Tue., 3/3, 3:30-6:00pm - CIAC Boys & Girls Indoor Track Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 3/4, 8:30am-12:00pm - Executive Leaders’ Roundtable (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 3/4, 9:00-11:00am - Boys Basketball Pairings (Classroom A2)
Wed., 3/4, 3:00-5:30pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball CIAC Event (Glastonbury High School)
Thu., 3/5, 12:00-2:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Committee meeting (Penalty review) (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 3/5, 2:00-5:00pm - Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Thu., 3/5, 3:00-5:30pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball CIAC Event (Jonathan Law High School)
Thu., 3/5, 3:30-5:30pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball CIAC Event (St Lukes School)
Thu., 3/5, 4:00-5:00pm - Boys Basketball Tournament Officials Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/5, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Thu., 3/5, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 3/6, 9:00am-3:00pm - Andrea Brinnel - CT Pyramid Project (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 3/6, 9:00am-1:00pm - Ice Hockey Committee-Pairings (Boardroom A1)
Fri., 3/6, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Fri., 3/6, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 3/7, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 3/7, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Sat., 3/7, 10:00am-12:30pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball CIAC Event (Sports Medicine and Science Academy)
Sun., 3/8, 5:00-8:00pm - CBVO Boys Volleyball OFFICIALS Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)  [more details]
Mon., 3/9, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (Tolland High School)
Mon., 3/9, 5:30-9:00pm - CT Girls Lacrosse Officials Meeting (Boardroom A1)
Tue., 3/10, 3:15-5:00pm - Unified Sports Middle School Basketball (Smith Middle School, Glastonbury)
Tue., 3/10, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys/Girls Outdoor Track (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/10, 4:30-6:00pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 3/11, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (New Britain High School)
Wed., 3/11, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 3/11, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (Simsbury High School)
Thu., 3/12, 8:30-11:30am - Jostens Renaissance - Culture. Climate. Leadership. (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/12, 9:30-11:30am - Sportsmanship Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 3/12, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball SWC Schools Only (Bunnell High School)
Thu., 3/12, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball NVL Schools Only (To be determined)
Thu., 3/12, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/12, 3:45-6:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball FCIAC Schools Only (Fairfield Ludlowe High School)
Thu., 3/12, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Thu., 3/12, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Fri., 3/13, 9:00am-3:00pm - SAT English/Language Arts and Social Studies Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 3/13, 1:30-3:00pm - CSDE Alternative Education CoP (Classroom A2)
Fri., 3/13, 3:00-5:30pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (Manchester High School)
Fri., 3/13, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Fri., 3/13, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Sat., 3/14, 8:00am-3:00pm - 2020 Spring CASC Conference (CT. Association of Student Council) (Woodland Regional High School 135 Back Rimmon Rd, Beacon Falls, CT 06403)
Sat., 3/14, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course Staples HS (70 North Ave. Westport, CT 06880)
Sat., 3/14, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Sun., 3/15, 3:00-5:00pm - Ct Girls Lacrosse Coaches Assoc Meeting and Rules Clinic (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 3/16, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (East Haven High School)
Mon., 3/16, 3:45-6:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball FCIAC Schools Only (Fairfield Ludlowe High School)
Tue., 3/17, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 3/17, 3:15-5:15pm - Unified Sports Middle School Basketball (Brookfield High School)
Tue., 3/17, 3:30-5:30pm - Girls Volleyball Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Tue., 3/17, 4:00-5:00pm - CLI Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 3/18, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden/Middletown Leadership Academy - Session 4 - Meriden BOE
Wed., 3/18, 3:15-5:15pm - Unified Sports Middle School Basketball (Berlin High School)
Thu., 3/19, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/19, 9:00am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 3/19, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Basketball (Maloney High School)
Thu., 3/19, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Thu., 3/19, 7:00-9:00pm - State Baseball Board (Classroom A2)
Fri., 3/20, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Sat., 3/21, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at NFA (305 Broadway, Norwich, CT 06360)
Sun., 3/22, 8:00am-6:00pm - CT Girls Lacrosse Officials Meeting (Boardroom A1)
Sun., 3/22, 9:00am-12:00pm - New Haven Softball Umpires Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 3/30, 3:00-4:00pm - High School Board of Control (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 3/30, 3:00-5:30pm - CIAC Boys Ice Hockey Committee (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/31, 12:00-2:00pm - CSWA Gold Key Press Conference (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 3/31, 4:00-6:00pm - Unified Sports Coaches Training (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
April, 2020
Wed., 4/1, 10:00am-12:00pm - Employee Meeting Northwestern Mutual - Financial Advisors (Boardroom A1)  [more details]
Thu., 4/2, 8:30-11:00am - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 4/2, 10:30am-1:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 4/2, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting ***HOLD*** (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sat., 4/4, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary Skill Day (Waterford High School)
Mon., 4/6, 3:30-5:00pm - Unified Sports The George Synnott Bowling Event (Vernon)
Tue., 4/7, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Basketball Committee (Classroom A2)
Tue., 4/7, 5:00pm - High School Arts Awards Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Wed., 4/8, 3:00-6:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 4/8, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 4/9, 3:00-5:00pm - Football Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 4/16, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Tue., 4/21, 9:30-11:30am - Sportsmanship Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 4/22, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden/Middletown Leadership Academy - Session 5 - Meriden BOE
Wed., 4/22, 1:00-3:00pm - CAS Executive Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 4/22, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Volleyball (Bacon Academy)
Wed., 4/22, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 4/22, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Soccer Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 4/23, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/23, 2:00-3:30pm - CAS Executive Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 4/23, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/23, 5:00-8:00pm - CAS-CIAC Hall of Honor Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville, CT)
Fri., 4/24, 8:30am-3:00pm - Conference for Administrative Assistants and School Office Personnel (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Sat., 4/25, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary Skill Day (Glastonbury High School)
Mon., 4/27, 4:30-8:00pm - Unified Sports Michaels Cup Banquet (Aqua Turf Club Plantsville)
Tue., 4/28, 9:00am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 4/28, 3:30-5:30pm - Wrestling Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 4/30, 8:30-11:30am - Supporting CT Educators in Determining Special Education Eligibility of English Learner Students (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/30, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven, CT 06511)
May, 2020
Fri., 5/1, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven, CT 06511)
Sat., 5/2, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven CT 06511)
Sat., 5/2, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary Skill Day (Conard High School)
Sun., 5/3, 4:30pm - CAS-CIAC Scholar Athlete Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Southington)
Wed., 5/6, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden/Middletown Leadership Academy - Session 5 (Snow Date) - Meriden BOE
Thu., 5/7, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY/ SNOW DATE (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/7, 8:30-11:00am - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/7, 10:30am-1:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 5/7, 4:30-6:30pm - CASC Committee Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/7, 4:30-6:30pm - CASC Committee Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/7, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven CT 06511)
Fri., 5/8, 8:30am-3:30pm - Trauma and Cultural Competence Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 5/8, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven CT 06511)
Sat., 5/9, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course at FLAC (480 Sherman Ave. New Haven CT 06511)
Sat., 5/9, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary Skill Day (Floyd Little Athletic Center New Haven)
Mon., 5/11, 2:00-3:00pm - Season Limitations Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Tue., 5/12, 8:30am-3:30pm - Trauma and Cultural Competence Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 5/12, 9:00am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 5/12, 1:00-3:00pm - Cooperative Team Committee
Wed., 5/13, 10:30am-2:00pm - League Commissioners/Presidents (Classroom A2)
Wed., 5/13, 1:30-3:00pm - CSDE Alternative Education CoP (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 5/13, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 5/14, 8:00am-1:30pm - National Honor Society State Conference (Rocky Hill Sheraton Hotel)
Thu., 5/14, 3:00-4:00pm - Board Meeting for Elementary & Middle Levels (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 5/14, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/14, 4:00-6:00pm - CIAC Officials Association Advisory Board (Classroom A2)
Fri., 5/15, 9:00am-3:00pm - CAS 2019 Student Council Adventures in Leadership Conference (Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails, Farmington, CT 06032)
Sun., 5/17, 3:00-5:00pm - Girls Lacrosse Coaches Assoc (Conference Center C2)
Tue., 5/19, 8:30am-2:30pm - Arts in the Middle Conference (University of Hartford Art School, 200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT)
Wed., 5/20, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Track & Field (Shelton High School)
Thu., 5/21, 10:30am-12:30pm - Connecticut Scholars Luncheon (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Thu., 5/28, 8:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Lacrosse Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/28, 9:00am-12:00pm - Boys Lacrosse - Pairings (Boardroom A1)
Fri., 5/29, 8:00am-3:00pm - Girls Tennis Pairings (Meeting Room B3)
Fri., 5/29, 8:15am-12:00pm - CIAC Baseball Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
Fri., 5/29, 8:30am-3:00pm - Boys Tennis Pairings (Meeting Room B2)
Fri., 5/29, 9:00-11:00am - Boys Volleyball Pairings (Commons C1)
Fri., 5/29, 9:00-11:00am - Softball Pairings (Boardroom A1)
June, 2020
Mon., 6/1, 4:00-8:00pm - Middle Level Scholar Leader Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Tue., 6/2, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 6/3, 9:00am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (State Board of Education)
Thu., 6/4, 2:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Pairings (Classroom A2)
Sat., 6/6, 8:00am-12:00pm - Lions Learning Day (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sun., 6/7, 3:00-5:00pm - Girls Lacrosse Coaches Assoc (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 6/9, 10:00-11:30am - Challenge to Educational Citizenship Award Ceremony (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 6/9, 3:30-5:30pm - Girls Swimming Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 6/11, 10:00am-12:00pm - Flanagan Grant Award Ceremony (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 6/18, 5:00-8:00pm - CIAC OFFICIALS STATEWIDE MEETING (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 6/19, 5:00-6:30pm - NESLC Student-Parent Meeting (Classroom A2)
Tue., 6/23, 6:00-8:00pm - Cheerleading Coaches Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
August, 2020
Fri., 8/14, 11:00am-12:00pm - NHS Advisory Board Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 8/20, 4:30-6:30pm - Field Hockey State Coaches Meeting and Rule Interpretations (Conference Center C2)
Sun., 8/23, 9:00am-12:00pm - Field Hockey Officials Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sat., 8/29, 8:00-9:00am - Connecticut Swim Officials Assoc Executive Board Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
Sat., 8/29, 9:00-10:30am - CT Swimming Officials Meeting and Coaches rules meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
October, 2020
Thu., 10/8, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 10/15, 7:00-9:00pm - State Baseball Board (Classroom A2)
November, 2020
Sat., 11/14, 8:00-11:30am - Integrating School Climate Strategies (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/24, 4:30-6:30pm - Field Hockey Coaches meeting (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/25, 6:30-9:00pm - Wrestling Coaches Meeting (Conference Center C2)
December, 2020
Fri., 12/4, 8:30am-3:00pm - High School Leadership Conference (Central Connecticut State University (1615 Stanley Street, New Britain, CT 06051))
Thu., 12/10, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
January, 2021
Thu., 1/28, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
March, 2021
Thu., 3/11, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
April, 2021
Tue., 4/6, 5:00pm - High School Arts Awards Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Thu., 4/22, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
May, 2021
Thu., 5/13, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/20, 10:30am-12:30pm - Connecticut Scholars Luncheon (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
May, 2022
Thu., 5/12, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
May, 2023
Thu., 5/11, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)