CAS Calendar

October, 2018
Wed., 10/17, 2:00-4:00pm - Horace Mann (Classroom A2)
Wed., 10/17, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Basketball Dedication Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 10/17, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports Middle School Soccer (Wolcott Middle School Outdoor)
Wed., 10/17, 4:00-6:00pm - CFSA Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 10/17, 7:00-9:00pm - CT State Baseball Umpires Board Meeting (Classroom A2)
Thu., 10/18, 8:00am-3:30pm - Rethinking Teacher Supervision & Evaluation with Kim Marshall (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 10/18, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 10/18, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 10/18, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 10/18, 2:00-4:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 10/18, 4:00-6:00pm - CIAC Officials Advisory Board (Classroom A2)
Thu., 10/18, 7:00-9:00pm - CT State Baseball Umpires Board Meeting (Classroom A2)
Fri., 10/19, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Soccer CONFERENCE RUN (Fairfield Ludlowe High School Outdoor)
Sat., 10/20, 8:00am-12:00pm - Minnesota Meeting / CIAC & SOCT (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 10/22 - B/G Cross Country: Tournament Roster Due
Mon., 10/22, 8:00am-12:00pm - Executive Coaching - Special Education Meeting (Classroom A2)
Mon., 10/22, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Soccer (East Hartford High School Outdoor))
Tue., 10/23, 8:30am-3:30pm - Elements of NGSS - Session 1 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 10/23, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Soccer (Bristol Central High School Outdoor))
Wed., 10/24, 2:00-5:00pm - Hall of Honor Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 10/24, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Soccer (Jonathan Law High School Outdoor))
Wed., 10/24, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 10/25 - Field Hockey: Officials Form Due
Thu., 10/25, 8:00am-12:30pm - Women in Leadership Conference (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)  [more details]
Thu., 10/25, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports Middle School & High School Soccer (Cheshire High School Outdoor)
Thu., 10/25, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys/Girls Basketball Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 10/25, 5:30-9:00pm - Celebration of Distinguished Administrators (Saint Clements Castle, Portland)
Mon., 10/29, 2:00-6:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Mon., 10/29, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 10/29, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Softball Commikttee (Meeting Room B2)
Mon., 10/29, 4:00-5:30pm - CAS Arts Committee Meeting (Commons C1)
Wed., 10/31, 12:00-3:00pm - College Board (Meeting Room B3)
November, 2018
Thu., 11/1 - Field Hockey, Girls Volleyball, B/G Soccer: Last Date to Count
Thu., 11/1 - B/G Soccer, Field Hockey, Girls Volleyball: Tournament Roster Due
Thu., 11/1 - B/G Soccer: Officials Form Due
Thu., 11/1, 8:30am-3:00pm - SAT Mathematics and the Suite of Assessments - Train the Trainer (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/1, 2:00-6:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Thu., 11/1, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports High School Soccer (Newtown Youth Academy INDOOR)
Thu., 11/1, 3:00-5:00pm - Unified Sports Middle School Soccer (Brookfield High School Outdoor/Indoor weather permitting)
Thu., 11/1, 5:00-10:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/2, 8:00-11:30am - The December Dilemma and Beyond: Best Practices for Holidays at Schools (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/2, 9:00am-12:00pm - Field Hockey - Pairings (Meeting Room B3)
Fri., 11/2, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Volleyball Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Fri., 11/2, 12:00-4:00pm - Opioid Curriculum Committee (Classroom A2)
Fri., 11/2, 12:00pm - Field Hockey, Girls Volleyball, B/G Soccer: Tournament Pairings available on CIAC website
Fri., 11/2, 5:00-10:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 11/3 - Girls Swimming: Last Date to Count
Sat., 11/3, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sun., 11/4, 9:00am-3:00pm - Girls Soccer Coaches All-State Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/5 - Girls Swimming: Entry Form, Diving Forms, Proof Sheets Due
Mon., 11/5, 8:30am-12:00pm - Guangdong Delegation Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/5, 3:30-5:00pm - Governor's Scholars Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 11/5, 4:00-6:00pm - Author and Presenter Renata Bowes (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/6, 8:30am-3:00pm - SAT English/Language Arts - Train the Trainer (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/6, 4:00-6:00pm - Visiting Author Renata Bowers (Classroom A2)
Wed., 11/7, 8:00am-12:00pm - Social Media Do's and Don't's: Managing Kids' Devices (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/7, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy Session 2 (Meriden BOE)
Wed., 11/7, 2:00-3:15pm - Seasons limitations (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 11/7, 4:00-6:00pm - Guangdong Delegation Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/8, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/8, 2:00-4:00pm - Guangdong Delegation Workshop (Classroom A2)
Thu., 11/8, 4:00-6:00pm - Author and Presenter Renata Bowes (Oswegatchie Elementary School, 470 Boston Post Road, Waterford, Connecticut)
Thu., 11/8, 5:00-10:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/9 - High School Student Leadership Conference- Friday, Nov. 9 thru Saturday, Nov. 10 (North Haven High School and Best Western Plus, North Haven)
Fri., 11/9, 8:00am-4:00pm - League of Innovative Schools (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/9, 5:00-10:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 11/10, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/12, 9:00am-2:00pm - CANHS Advisory Board Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/13, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy Session 2 (Waterford)
Tue., 11/13, 8:00am-12:00pm - Literacy Leadership Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/13, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 11/13, 2:00-4:00pm - Guangdong Delegation Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/13, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys Volleyball (Meeting Room B2)
Tue., 11/13, 3:30-6:00pm - Boys and Girls Cross Country Committee (Boardroom A1)
Tue., 11/13, 6:30-8:30pm - Football Committee (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/14, 5:00-6:00pm - FCIAC Ice Hockey Coaches Meeting (Classroom A2)
Wed., 11/14, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 11/14, 7:00-8:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Captains and Coaches meeting (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/15, 8:00am-3:30pm - Connecticut Science Center (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/15, 8:15am-1:00pm - 2018 CIAC Sportsmanship Conference (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Thu., 11/15, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 11/15, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 11/15, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (If needed) (Classroom A2)
Thu., 11/15, 3:30-6:00pm - Girls Lacrosse Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 11/15, 6:00-9:00pm - CCEP CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/16, 12:00-8:45pm - Guangdong Delegation Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/16, 6:00-9:00pm - CCEP CEU Modules (Classroom A2)
Sat., 11/17, 8:30am-6:00pm - CCEP CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/19 - Football: Tournament Roster/Entry Due
Mon., 11/19, 9:30am-3:30pm - ATDN/CSDE - GED Registrar Meeting (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/19, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys/Girls Outdoor Track (Classroom A2)
Mon., 11/19, 4:00-5:30pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 11/19, 5:30-9:00pm - Wrestling Coaches Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/20, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/20, 4:30-6:30pm - Field Hockey Coaches meeting (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/22 - Football: Last Date to Count
Fri., 11/23 - Field Hockey: Head Injury Report Form Due
Fri., 11/23, 9:00am-12:00pm - Football Pairings (Classroom A2)
Mon., 11/26, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 11/26, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys Basketball Committee (Classroom A2)
Tue., 11/27, 8:30am-12:00pm - PSAT 8/9 Assessment (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 11/27, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys/Girls Tennis (Meeting Room B2)
Tue., 11/27, 4:00-6:00pm - Early Childhood Committee Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 11/27, 4:00-6:00pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/28, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/28, 1:30-5:00pm - Guandong Educators' Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 11/28, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 11/28, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 11/28, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/29, 9:00am-1:00pm - Portrait of the Graduate - CAPSS (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/29, 2:00-5:00pm - Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Thu., 11/29, 4:30-6:00pm - Elementary Book Talk (Meeting Room B3)
Fri., 11/30, 11:30am-1:00pm - Administrative Assistants' Conference Planning Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
December, 2018
Sun., 12/2, 9:00am-3:00pm - CT Wrestling Officials Assoc Meeting (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 12/3, 1:30-5:00pm - Guandong Educators' Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Mon., 12/3, 4:00-5:30pm - Middle Level Board Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Tue., 12/4, 8:30am-12:00pm - SAT and PSAT Data and Collaboration Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 12/4, 11:00am-1:30pm - CIAC Football Press Conference (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Tue., 12/4, 3:00-4:30pm - Unified Sports East of the River High School Bowling (Sparetime Bowling Lanes Vernon)
Tue., 12/4, 3:00-4:30pm - Unified Sports East of the River High School Bowling (Sparetime Bowling Lanes Vernon)
Tue., 12/4, 4:00-5:45pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Classroom A2)
Wed., 12/5, 8:30am-2:15pm - Teacher Law School Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 12/5, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 12/6, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 12/6, 1:30-5:00pm - Guandong Educators' Workshop (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 12/6, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Fri., 12/7, 9:45am-1:00pm - CAS/CASC Student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 12/10, 4:30-8:30pm - UCAPP Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 12/11, 8:30am-12:00pm - SAT Social Studies Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 12/11, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Soccer (Classroom A2)
Wed., 12/12, 8:30am-12:00pm - SAT and PSAT Data and Collaboration Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 12/12, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 12/12, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 12/13, 1:30-3:00pm - Alternative Education Community of Practice-Workshop #2 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 12/14, 8:30am-3:00pm - CT Council of Leaders of Mathematics (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 12/19, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 12/20, 2:00-6:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
January, 2019
Wed., 1/2, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 1/3 - Elementary Leadership Conference (Sacred Heart University, 5151 Park Ave., Fairfield)
Mon., 1/7, 4:00-5:30pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Tue., 1/8 - Elementary Leadership Conference (Naugatuck Valley Community College, Waterbury)
Tue., 1/8, 8:30-11:30am - The Dangers of Vaping (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 1/8, 4:30-8:30pm - UCAPP Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/9, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy Session 3 (Meriden BOE)
Wed., 1/9, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 1/10 - Elementary Leadership Conference (Asnuntuck Community College, Enfield)
Thu., 1/10, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 1/11 - Elementary Leadership Conference (Three Rivers Community College, Norwich)
Mon., 1/14, 8:00am-12:30pm - Developing a School Community Committed to Restorative Justice (Part 2) (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 1/15, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy Session 3 (Waterford)
Tue., 1/15, 8:30-11:30am - The Dangers of Vaping (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 1/15, 4:30-8:30pm - UCAPP Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/16, 8:00am-2:30pm - Middle Level Student Leadership Conference (Trinity College, Hartford)
Wed., 1/16, 8:30-11:30am - Math CoP for Leaders (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/16, 1:00-3:00pm - Cooperative Team Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 1/16, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Field Hockey Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 1/16, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 1/17, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 1/17, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 1/17, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Tue., 1/22, 8:00am-12:00pm - Literacy Leadership Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 1/22, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Committee (Boardroom A1)
Tue., 1/22, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/23, 8:00-11:30am - Difficult Conversations: Keys to Effective Changes (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/23, 2:00-5:30pm - Soccer - Red/Yellow Card (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Wed., 1/23, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 1/24, 3:00-5:00pm - Football Committee (Classroom A2)
Fri., 1/25 - Spring Schedules: Initial Submission Deadline
Fri., 1/25, 10:00am-1:00pm - CAS?CASC Student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 1/29, 8:00am-12:00pm - Literacy Leadership Institute (Snow Date for 1/22/19 Event) (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/30, 8:00-11:30am - Unsocial Media: Cyberbullying, Sexting and How to Regulate Communication in the Digital Age (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/30, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 1/31, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 1/31, 2:00-6:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Thu., 1/31, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
February, 2019
Fri., 2/1 - Spring Schedules: Final Submission Deadline
Mon., 2/4, 5:00pm-7:30am - Elementary Celebration of the Arts Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Tue., 2/5, 8:00am-4:00pm - League of Innovative Schools (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 2/5, 5:00-7:30pm - Elementary Celebration of the Arts Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Tue., 2/5, 6:30-9:00pm - CT Wrestling Officials Association (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/6, 8:00-11:30am - Fostering Social-Emotional Health (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/6, 3:15-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 2/6, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/7, 1:30-3:00pm - Alternative Education Community of Practice-Workshop #3 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/7, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting ***HOLD*** SNOW DATE (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 2/11, 4:00-10:00pm - CIAC Wrestling Seeding (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 2/12, 8:00-11:30am - Raising the Touch-Screen Generation (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 2/12, 4:00-10:00pm - CIAC Wrestling Seeding (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/13, 4:00-6:00pm - CIAC Officials Advisory Board (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/13, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/13, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 2/20, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Gymnastics Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 2/20, 9:00am-12:00pm - Girls Basketball Pairings (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/20, 6:00-9:30pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 2/21, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 2/21, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 2/21, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 2/21, 4:00-6:00pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 2/22, 10:00am-1:00pm - CAS/CASC Student Advisory Board (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sat., 2/23, 11:00am-3:00pm - High School Dance Team Championship (Hamden High School 2040 Dixwell Ave, Hamden, CT 06514)
Tue., 2/26, 8:00-11:30am - Special Education and The Law (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 2/26, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Tue., 2/26, 3:00-5:00pm - Football Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 2/27, 9:00am-12:00pm - Boys Basketball Pairings (Classroom A2)
Thu., 2/28, 12:00-2:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Committee meeting (Penalty review) (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 2/28, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf (Classroom A2)
March, 2019
Fri., 3/1, 9:00am-1:00pm - Ice Hockey Committee-Parings (Boardroom A1)
Mon., 3/4, 7:00-9:30pm - CT State Baseball Umpires Board Meeting (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/5, 3:30-6:00pm - CIAC Boys & Girls Indoor Track Committee (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/5, 4:00-5:30pm - Middle Level Board Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 3/6, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy Session 4 (Meriden BOE)
Wed., 3/6, 8:00am-12:00pm - A-SBRIT Training Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 3/6, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 3/6, 4:00-5:45pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/7, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/7, 2:00-6:00pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Sat., 3/9, 8:00am-3:00pm - Lions Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sun., 3/10, 8:00am-3:00pm - Lions Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 3/11, 4:00-5:30pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Tue., 3/12, 8:00-11:30am - 504 Plans and IEPs: Getting Them Right for Success (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 3/12, 3:30-5:30pm - Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 3/14, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 3/15, 8:00am-2:00pm - Governor's Scholars Committee (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Sun., 3/17, 8:00am-3:00pm - Lions Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 3/18, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Boys Ice Hockey Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Mon., 3/18, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Girls Volleyball Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Tue., 3/19, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy Session 3 (Waterford)
Wed., 3/20, 8:30-11:30am - Math CoP for Leaders (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 3/20, 5:00-8:00pm - Volunteer Recognition Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Thu., 3/21, 8:00-11:30am - Effective PPT Structure (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/21, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 3/21, 1:30-3:00pm - Alternative Education Community of Practice-Workshop #4 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 3/21, 7:00-9:00pm - CT State Baseball Board Meeting (Classroom A2)
Tue., 3/26, 8:00am-12:30pm - Developing a School Community Committed to Restorative Justice (Part 3) (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 3/26, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Wed., 3/27, 1:00-5:00pm - CSDE State Advisory Council for Special Education (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
Thu., 3/28, 9:15am-8:45pm - UCAPP Screenings (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B3)
Fri., 3/29, 9:15am-8:45pm - UCAPP Screenings (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B3)
April, 2019
Tue., 4/2, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Basketball Committee (Classroom A2)
Tue., 4/2, 5:00pm - High School Arts Awards Banquet (Aqua Turf Club)
Wed., 4/3, 8:00-11:30am - Transgender Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 4/3, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy Session 5 (Meriden BOE)
Wed., 4/3, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 4/4, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/4, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 4/4, 2:30-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
Thu., 4/4, 3:00-3:30pm - CAS Nominating Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Mon., 4/8, 4:00-6:00pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 4/9, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy Session 5 (Waterford)
Tue., 4/9, 3:00-6:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Committee (Boardroom A1)
Wed., 4/10, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 4/11, 3:30-5:30pm - Football Committee (Classroom A2)
Wed., 4/17, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/18, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 4/18, 2:00-5:45pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
Wed., 4/24, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Soccer Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 4/25, 10:00am-1:00pm - CAS/CASC Student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 4/25, 1:00-3:00pm - CAS Executive Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 4/25, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
Tue., 4/30, 9:00am-2:00pm - New Approaches to Orientation (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 4/30, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Wrestling Committee (Meeting Room B3)
May, 2019
Wed., 5/1, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys Basketball Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 5/1, 4:00-5:45pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Classroom A2; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/2, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (If needed) (Boardroom A1)
Thu., 5/2, 1:30-3:00pm - Alternative Education Community of Practice-Workshop #5 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/2, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (If needed) (Classroom A2)
Sun., 5/5, 4:30-8:00pm - Scholar-Athlete Banquet (Aqua Turf)
Wed., 5/8, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy (Snow Date) (Meriden BOE)
Wed., 5/8, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 5/9, 3:00-4:00pm - Middle Level Board Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 5/9, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Fri., 5/10, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Mon., 5/13, 2:00-3:00pm - Season Limitations Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Mon., 5/13, 4:00-5:30pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
Tue., 5/14, 1:00-3:00pm - Cooperative Team Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Wed., 5/15, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy (Snow Date) (Waterford)
Wed., 5/15, 8:30-11:30am - Math CoP for Leaders (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 5/15, 10:30am-2:00pm - League Commissioners/Presidents (Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/16, 10:30am - Governor's Scholars Luncheon (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
Thu., 5/16, 4:00-6:00pm - CIAC Officials Association Advisory Board (Classroom A2)
Tue., 5/21, 10:00am-1:00pm - CANHS Student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Wed., 5/22, 4:00-5:30pm - Youth Activation Council Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/23, 8:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Lacrosse Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/23, 9:00am-12:00pm - Boys Lacrosse - Pairings (Boardroom A1)
Fri., 5/24, 8:00am-2:00pm - CIAC Girls Tennis Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B3)
Fri., 5/24, 8:30am-12:00pm - CIAC Boys Tennis Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Boys Volleyball Pairings Committee (Commons C1)
Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Softball Pairings Committee (Boardroom A1)
Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Baseball Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
Thu., 5/30, 10:00am-1:00pm - CAS/CASC student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 5/30, 2:00-4:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Pairings (Meeting Room B2)
June, 2019
Sat., 6/1, 8:00-11:30am - Lions Training Workshop (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Tue., 6/11, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Girls Swimming Committee (Meeting Room B2)
Thu., 6/13, 5:00-8:00pm - CIAC OFFICIALS STATEWIDE MEETING (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 6/20, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
Thu., 6/27, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Summer Leadership Institute (Heritage Hotel)
Fri., 6/28, 8:00am-1:00pm - CAS Summer Leadership Institute (Heritage Hotel)
August, 2019
Thu., 8/1, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 8/2, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 8/3, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 8/8, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 8/9, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 8/10, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 8/22, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 8/23, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 8/24, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
September, 2019
Sat., 9/7, 8:00am-12:00pm - Lions zone Chair Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
October, 2019
Wed., 10/16, 1:00-3:00pm - Unified Sports Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
November, 2019
Sat., 11/2, 8:00am-1:00pm - Lions Guiding Lion Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/7, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/8, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 11/9, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Thu., 11/21, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 11/22, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 11/23, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
December, 2019
Wed., 12/4, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Tue., 12/10, 12:30-8:00pm - UCAPP (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B3)
Wed., 12/11, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 12/18, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
January, 2020
Wed., 1/8, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/15, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/22, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 1/29, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
February, 2020
Wed., 2/5, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/12, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/19, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
Wed., 2/26, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
March, 2020
Thu., 3/5, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Fri., 3/6, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
Sat., 3/7, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
May, 2020
Thu., 5/14, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)