Legal Question of the Week – 10/21/16
[…] Moreover, he insisted that this procedure is kosher because “there is a law on it.”

Is there really such a law on school records?

Signed,
Seeking Free Legal Advice

 

Dear Seeking:

Actually, there are two laws that relate to the situation you describe. However, these laws do not support the policy described by the other principal. In fact, looking at these two laws together, it is clear that the other school should send you the records.

Presumably, the other principal is seeking to rely on the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-221(c), which provides:

(c) Boards of education may prescribe rules to impose sanctions against pupils who damage or fail to return textbooks, library materials or other educational materials. Said boards may charge pupils for such damaged or lost textbooks, library materials or other educational materials and may withhold grades, transcripts or report cards until the pupil pays for or returns the textbook, library book or other educational material.

The problem with the actions of the other principal, however, is that the sanctions described in this statute do not relate to a receiving school, but rather relate to the student and his family, who may want a transcript for college, for example.