Legal Mailbag – 11-28-17
[…] Do you know something I don’t know about my obligations here?

Thank you,
Color Me Confused

 

Dear Confused:

Indeed, Legal Mailbag knows all about your obligations when a teacher (or other school employee) files with you a report of assault by a student on school property. But what puzzles even Legal Mailbag is whether those obligations apply here.

In Connecticut, school principals have a statutory obligation to report assaults by students on school employees to the local police when they receive a written request to do so. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233g(a) provides:

(a) Where there is a physical assault made by a student upon a teacher or other school employee on school property or in performance of school duties and such teacher or employee files a written report with the school principal based upon such assault, the school building principal shall report such physical assault to the local police authority.

In many cases, it will be clear that an assault has occurred, and there will be no question that you are required to share the employee’s written report of the assault with the local police.