Legal Mailbag – 11-28-17
[…] We are now waiting for a ruling on the merits in that case.

Given the uncertainties, Legal Mailbag offers the following practical advice. If a teacher (or other school employee) files with you a written report alleging an assault, go ahead and forward the report to the local police. However, if you do not believe that the actions described in the report constitute an assault, share your position as well to avoid creating the inference that you have conceded that the described events meet the statutory definition of assault.

Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233g(b) provides that “No school administrator shall interfere with the right of a teacher or other employee of a board of education to file a complaint with the local police authority in cases of threats of physical violence and in cases of physical assaults by a student against such teacher or employee.” Even when you disagree with the school employee’s claim of assault, let the employee file a report with the police as he or she sees fit. Not that you, of course, would be tempted to do otherwise.