Legal Mailbag – 4-23-20
[…] The question of grading during this unprecedented time is left to the individual school districts, and you and your teachers will get guidance from your superintendent and board of education.  By contrast, graduation credit is available for courses taken online only if statutory requirements are met.

Interestingly, while grading is a major responsibility for teachers, there is only one statute that deals with grading, and then only in the limited situation of honors and advanced placement courses.  Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220g provides:

Each local and regional board of education shall establish a written policy concerning weighted grading for honors and advanced placement classes. The policy shall provide that parents and students are advised whether a grade in an honors class or an advanced placement class is or is not given added weight for purposes of calculating grade point average and determining class rank.

That’s it, the only statutory guidance on grading!  Otherwise, grading practices are left in the first instance to boards of education as a policy matter, and then to the individual teacher assessing student progress, subject to administrative supervision.