Legal Mailbag – 4-23-20
[…] As compared to grading, these statutory provisions are quite prescriptive in defining what activities can be eligible for course credit.  Historically, credit has been granted as follows: “a credit shall consist of not less than the equivalent of a forty-minute class period for each school day of a school year.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-221a(f).  For some time, students have also been able to earn credits for online courses, but not for just any online course.  Rather, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section § 10-221a(g) sets out a number of conditions that online courses must meet to be eligible for high school graduation credit.  It provides that students may earn credit:

(6) toward meeting the high school graduation requirement upon the successful completion of on-line coursework, provided the local or regional board of education has adopted a policy in accordance with this subdivision for the granting of credit for on-line coursework. Such a policy shall ensure, at a minimum, that (A) the workload required by the on-line course is equivalent to that of a similar course taught in a traditional classroom setting, (B) the content is rigorous and aligned with curriculum guidelines approved by the State Board of Education, where appropriate, (C) the course engages students and has interactive components, which may include, but are not limited to, required interactions between students and their teachers, participation in on-line demonstrations, discussion boards or virtual labs, (D) the program of instruction for such on-line coursework is planned, ongoing and systematic, and (E) the courses are (i) taught by teachers who are certified in the state or another state and have received training on teaching in an on-line environment . . . .

When courses taken online meet these standards, credit may be granted.

Legal Mailbag notes that boards of education must adopt policies that require that online courses meet these standards to be eligible for high school graduation requirements.