Legal Mailbag – 3-11-21
[…] So she busies her herself with filing and other administrative tasks so that she is ready to engage with students and staff at 8:00 a.m.
That sounds like a win-win to me. And it would seem odd to prohibit her from working when she wants to do so. But I certainly don’t want to pay her for that half hour every day. Does Legal Mailbag have any concerns?
Signed,
Grateful Principal
Dear Grateful:
If you don’t want to pay the secretary for the additional work, you are going to put your foot down and tell her not to start working until 8:00 a.m. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-58 defines “employee” as follows: “(e) ‘Employee’ means any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer” (emphasis added), and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b provides: