22nd Annual Elementary Celebration of the Arts

On March 30, 2021, CAS hosted its 22nd Annual Elementary Celebration of the Arts – virtually, of course! One hundred fifty-four students from seventy-eight schools across Connecticut were honored for their achievements in the visual and performing arts. Emceed by CAS Assistant Executive Director Dr. Rosie Vojtek, the hour-long program included remarks from Dee Hansen, president of the CT Arts Administrators Association; a guest appearance by the newly-elected CT Kid Governor®, Reese Naughton; and a dynamic performance by renowned speed artist Rob Surette. The highlight of the evening was the video montage featuring all of this year’s outstanding artists! Click below to watch the celebration in its entirety.

Many thanks to our event hosts, Keith McGilvery and Erika Arias from Fox 61 News!

Congratulations to all of our 2021 Elementary Arts Award Recipients!

Ashford School, Ashford

Hayley Krukoff

Phillip Trotta

Bethlehem Elementary School, Bethlehem (Region 14)

Jillian Bushka

Maeve Feeney

Fields Memorial School, Bozrah

Stacia Bialowans

John Mastorakis

Burnham School, Bridgewater (Region 12)

Victoria Gustavson

Jack Toczylowski

Edgewood Elementary School, Bristol

Quinn Malley

Drew Viens

Ellen P. Hubbell Elementary School, Bristol

Evan Mastropiero

Cailin Vaughn

Greene-Hills School, Bristol

Callie Sowder

Madelyn Voisine

Mountain View School, Bristol

Mia Bougie

Mya Hatcher

South Side School, Bristol

Andrea Camerl

Olivia Obopilwe

Canton Intermediate School, Canton

Luciano Barber

Zita Redford

Doolittle Elementary School, Cheshire

Ava DiSorbo

Annabelle Superchi

George Hersey Robertson Intermediate School, Coventry

Annalise Lewis

Andrew Reynolds

Center Elementary School, East Hampton

Taylor Dudek

Avery Trombino

Edgar H. Parkman School, Enfield

Mia Smolenski

Morgan Ugolik

Eli Whitney School, Enfield

Ysabella Boucher

Kierstin Coons

Prudence Crandall School, Enfield

Joseph Barone

Natalie Lanouette

Essex Elementary School, Essex (Region 4)

Sara DeLouchry

Lee H. Kellogg Elementary School, Falls Village (Region 1)

Kesten Scepanovic

Jane Wood

East Farms School, Farmington

Devin Cody

Kira Nadeau

Dunbar Hill School, Hamden

Oliver Ayellakai

Khamli Birthwright

Burr District Elementary School, Higganum (Region 17)

Alexandre Harlow

John Peryga

Haddam-Killingworth Intermediate School, Killingworth (Region 17)

Trey Downing

Lauren Thebeau

Killingworth Elementary School, Killingworth (Region 17)

Julia Marroney

Chloe Patton

Salisbury Central School, Lakeville (Region 1)

Eliana Lang

Emma Sisk

Lebanon Elementary School, Lebanon

Elora Cruz

Solyn Ford

Lyme Consolidated School, Lyme (Region 18)

Addyson Morosky

Renee Viera

Elmer Thienes-Mary Hall School, Marlborough

Braeden Devine

Rebecca Koonankeil

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Meriden

Maggie Flynn

Lily Tsoukalas

Northeast Academy Arts Magnet School, Mystic

Kaethe Durnell

Gabriella Morin

Hop Brook Elementary School, Naugatuck

Matthew Gutierrez

Brianna Smith

Maple Hill School, Naugatuck

Jacoby Knapp

Stella Newsom

Western Elementary School, Naugatuck

Savina Allen

Lily Scanlon

Meeting House Hill School, New Fairfield

Aaron Dube

Madison Roemer

North Canaan Elementary School, North Canaan (Region 1)

Ryan Hinman

Elexis Petkovich

Mile Creek School, Old Lyme (Region 18)

Noah Brant

Jonah Filardi

Race Brook School, Orange

Monica Chen

Dillon Courtney

The Peck Place School, Orange

Edward Asermely

Kathryn Perrone

Turkey Hill School, Orange

Sydney Cain

Angelina Ring

West Hill Elementary School, Rocky Hill

Isha Gohil

Tyler Stechlinski

Booth Free School, Roxbury (Region 12)

Samantha Granger

Beckett Neithardt

Bungay School, Seymour

Elena Farmer

Andy Fenstermaker

Chatfield-LoPresti Elementary School, Seymour

Ana David

Ansley Matheson

Sharon Center School, Sharon (Region 1)

Charlotte Smith

Keiana Wallace

Booth Hill School, Shelton

Norah Litwinovich

Jan Sliwowski

Sunnyside School, Shelton

Laycie Chapman

Redion Teodori

Squadron Line School, Simsbury

Hope Bush

Elizabeth Cadoff

Tariffville School, Simsbury (Tariffville)

Isabella Nigro

Sophia Perdikis

Pleasant Valley School, South Windsor

Eden Dalpe

Krish Patel

Derynoski School, Southington

Adaline Fisher

Elliot Schatz

Flanders Elementary School, Southington

Gabriela Paszkowski

Lily Reed

Hatton Elementary School, Southington

Addison Aaron

Oduduabasi Eyamba

Oshana Elementary School, Southington

Ava McEvoy

Eli Rosin

Reuben E. Thalberg Elementary School, Southington

Taryn Frolish

Carter Smith

Urbin T. Kelley School, Southington

Ella Maliga

Jacoby Soccodato

William M. Strong Elementary School, Southington

Anna Janowski

Jenna Tartarelli

Black Rock School, Thomaston

Kaylee Boulanger

Kaiden Phelps

Thomaston Center School, Thomaston

Matthew Johnson

Skylar Wain

Forbes School, Torrington

Owen Miller

Stephanie Penaranda

Southwest School, Torrington

Gianna Maccione

Mia Phinney

Daniels Farm School, Trumbull

Dylan Creutzmann

Anna Shkolnik

Center Road School, Vernon

Aria Bochiechio

Charles Guida

Lake Street School, Vernon

Jillian Arey

Lucas Himelberger

Northeast School, Vernon

Taylor Beaulieu

Maddison Faircloth

Mary G. Fritz Elementary School, Wallingford

Lily Fontaine

Lauren Tansley

Parker Farms School, Wallingford

Bridget & Jocelyn Rivard

Tyler Rubin

Pond Hill School, Wallingford

Isabelle Champagne

JC Dellaselva

Washington Primary School, Washington Depot (Region 12)

Sarah Low

Lizbeth Machicela

Hopeville Elementary School, Waterbury

Fatime Maksuti

Angel Martinez

Maloney Interdistrict Magnet School, Waterbury

Aviana Alziphat

Regan Elementary School, Waterbury

Londyn Benjamin

Anthony Cajamarca-Lema

Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School, Waterbury

Emily Halliwell

Rio Rosario

Washington Elementary School, Waterbury

Raul Deleon

Anailee Munoz

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Waterbury

Tiffaney Guevara-Marcelin

Alana Kelley-Perez

Oswegatchie School, Waterford

Tucker Bratland

Riley Sheehan

Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott

Eliza Loga

Abigail Lynch

Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott

Ethan Coutard

Giovanna DiMichele

Wakelee School, Wolcott

Dea Gashi

Emily Lanza

Mitchell Elementary School, Woodbury (Region 14)

Fiona Scozzafava

Anna Walkup