Legal Mailbag – 10-28-21
[…] (Emphasis added).

Such conduct by a student in school, therefore, is clearly disruptive, and a student engaged in such conduct is certainly subject to serious disciplinary action.

Finally, Legal Mailbag raises an issue for your consideration. As described above, discipline for such conduct is warranted and permissible because suspension is authorized for “conduct on school grounds or at a school sponsored activity [that is] is violative of a publicized policy of such board or is seriously disruptive of the educational process or endangers persons or property.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233c(a). However, following a recent change in the law, expulsion is permitted only for “conduct on school grounds or at a school-sponsored activity [that is both] violative of a publicized policy of such board and is seriously disruptive of the educational process or endangers persons or property.” (Emphasis added). On the chance you and your colleagues may think that expulsion may ever be appropriate for such conduct, your board of education should amend its disciplinary policy expressly to prohibit recording teachers and others in school without their consent.