Legal Mailbag – 10-28-21
[…] As you can imagine, the entire faculty is both enraged and deeply anxious that they will be targeted next, and I need to do something. This terrible conduct must be illegal, right? I want this delinquent in jail. What should I charge him with?

Signed,
Judge and Jury

 

Dear Judge:

Legal Mailbag shares your indignation over the student’s actions. But this student’s misbehavior was not a criminal offense. There are two related crimes on the books, but neither applies here. First, there is the Recording Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570d, which establishes a private right of action against a person who uses “any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication” unless there is (1) consent of all participants, (2) prior notice to all participants, or (3) a beep tone alerting all participants.