Legal Mailbag – 3-17-22
[…] Today, she emailed me to ask how she can appeal my decision. Can she?

Signed,
An Average Joe

 

Dear Average:

You are correct in your understanding of the law. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 10-15c, provides that a child must turn five years old on or before January 1 following the beginning of the school year to be eligible for free school privileges. But there is more to the statute, and you are not the ultimate decision-maker here.

In relevant part, Section 10-15c provides:

The public schools shall be open to all children five years of age and over who reach age five on or before the first day of January of any school year, . . . provided boards of education may, by vote at a meeting duly called, admit to any school children under five years of age.

Thus, your Board of Education can admit this child to school in the fall. But this ambitious parent has two problems in making such a request.