Legal Mailbag – 11-3-22
[…] *          *          *

We do not suggest that the school’s choice of books for young students has not deeply offended the plaintiffs’ sincerely held religious beliefs. If the school system has been insufficiently sensitive to such religious beliefs, the plaintiffs may seek recourse to the normal political processes for change in the town and state. . . . . They are not entitled to a federal judicial remedy under the U.S. Constitution.

Finally, Legal Mailbag notes that state law provides protection against governmental burdens on the exercise of religion.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571b provides that “the state or any political subdivision of the state may burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”  That protection would apply, for example, if a school district prohibited a student or teacher from engaging in a religious activity without a compelling need to do so.  However, as the court held in Parker v.