Legal Mailbag – 1-5-2023
[…] Gen. Stat. § 10-220q may well be different because the GPA calculation under the statute is based on unweighted grades.

Further information concerning the Connecticut Automatic Admission Program is available at www.ctschoollaw.com, Shipman’s School Law Blog. See, Antonetti, Fay and Richman Smith, “Connecticut Automatic Admissions Program – What High Schools Need to Know.”

Finally, as usually is the case, there may be more to the story. In the 2022 legislative session, the General Assembly revised Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15b, addressing class rank in a different context. Prior to the revision, a student’s parent or legal guardian already had the right to access “educational, medical or similar records maintained in such student’s cumulative record.” The revised law adds class rank to the type of record that may be accessed.

As you likely know, records that your district maintains are subject to the Freedom of Information Act.