Legal Mailbag – 2-2-23
[…] I had heard about the legalization of marijuana, but I think that there are still some rules about smoking marijuana, especially on school property. Should I report this teacher to the Administration?
Signed,
Contact High
Dear Contact:
Legal Mailbag hasn’t reviewed your job description, but from here it seems that you, as a security guard, would be expected to report this teacher’s improper and dangerous activity to the Administration. The teacher was wrong in his actions and in his understanding of the law.
Connecticut law prohibits smoking on school property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-342 provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 31-40q [which permits employers to create smoking rooms], no person shall smoke . . . in any area of a school building or on the grounds of such school,” and the same statute defines “smoke” or “smoking” as “the burning of a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or any other similar device, whether containing, wholly or in part, tobacco, cannabis, or hemp.” (Emphasis added). Conn. Gen.