Legal Mailbag – 6-15-23
[…] In such case, the district could inadvertently create a public forum for the expression of opinion, and other groups would then have the same right to post their signs to express themselves in that forum. In short, by taking the sign down, you may have avoided a claim by others that they too have the right to post their signs on school property.

Legal Mailbag also rejects the claim that the teachers violated state law by wearing the described T-shirts within seventy-five feet of the polling place on the day of the referendum. The applicable statute is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-236, which provides in relevant part:

Sec. 9-236. Activities prohibited in and near polling place; distance markers; entry restricted; exceptions. (a) On the day of any primary, referendum or election, no person shall solicit on behalf of or in opposition to the candidacy of another or himself or on behalf of or in opposition to any question being submitted at the election or referendum, or loiter or peddle or offer any advertising matter, ballot or circular to another person within a radius of seventy-five feet of any outside entrance in use as an entry to any polling place or in any corridor, passageway or other approach leading from any such outside entrance to such polling place or in any room opening upon any such corridor, passageway or approach.

To be sure, the prohibition against these activities do indeed extend to the entire area within the circle formed by a radius of seventy-five feet from the outside entrance to the polling place, including the area behind the polling place. However, Legal Mailbag notes that wearing a T-shirt expressing union solidarity is not included in the prohibited activities, which include: