Legal Question of the Week – 4/4/14
[…] Signed,
Sure of My Position

Dear Sure:

Not so fast. The personnel file is not a confidential repository for records. Indeed, most personnel file records are public records subject to public disclosure.

As to disciplinary letters, we often confuse standard practice with legal obligation. Disciplinary letters are in fact public records, and the Freedom of Information Commission has ruled that they are subject to public disclosure. In 2002, the General Assembly clarified this fact by amending Connecticut General Statutes, Section 10-151c, which now provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of the personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public records and shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1-210. Disclosure of such records of a teacher’s personal misconduct shall not require the consent of the teacher.

Given this statutory provision, you can share with this mother the disciplinary letters that you have written, and if she makes an FOIA request for the letters, you must share them.

By contrast, records created pursuant to your teacher evaluation plan are exempt from disclosure. That same statute provides:

Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of such teacher’s records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.

Given these two statutory provisions, you have some choices to make. When you write a teacher up for misconduct, you are creating a public record. Conversely, when you deal with teacher performance issues through the evaluation plan, the related records remain confidential.