Legal Question of the Week – 4/28/14
[…] I have an uneasy feeling about this. Tell me that I did everything right, OK?
Signed,
Busy Principal
Dear Busy:
I wish I could, but I cannot. Waiting for the school bus is a school activity, and, therefore, you do have the authority to deal with student behavior at the bus stop. However, your actions were inadequate and incomplete.
First, when the student told you that others were picking on her at the bus stop, you were alerted to a possible bullying situation. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-222d provides that your school district must have a safe school climate plan that “require(s) school employees who witness acts of bullying or receive reports of bullying to orally notify the safe school climate specialist, described in section 10-222k, or another school administrator if the safe school climate specialist is unavailable, not later than one school day after such school employee witnesses or receives a report of bullying, and to file a written report not later than two school days after making such oral report . . . .” Your decision not to make “a federal case” out of her claim that she was being bullied was inconsistent with that obligation. In accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat.