Legal Question of the Week – 1/9/15
[…] Twenty-six years later, observing that students (and teachers) do not shed their constitutional rights at the schoolhouse gate, the Court ruled more generally in Tinker v. Des Moines Independent School District (1969) that students retain free speech rights in the school setting unless administrators can reasonably forecast that their exercise of that right will result in material disruption or substantial interference with the educational process.

Here, you are fulfilling your statutory responsibility by giving students an opportunity to say the Pledge of Allegiance. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-230(c) provides: “(c) Each local and regional board of education shall develop a policy to ensure that time is available each school day for students in the schools under its jurisdiction to recite the ‘Pledge of Allegiance.’ The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to require any person to recite the ‘Pledge of Allegiance.’” However, as the statute contemplates, we cannot require any student to say the Pledge because the right to free speech includes the right not to speak. Even standing is symbolic speech.