Legal Question of the Week – 2/13/15
[…] I love wine as much (or more) than the next person, but I don’t want to overstep.

Signed,
Dollar Signs

 

Dear Dollars:

Whoa! You are way too far down the road with your plans. To be sure, the statutes permit school districts to accept the “donation or gift of personal property to be used for the educational benefit of students” (which includes cash). However, accepting such a proposed donation is way above your pay grade because it raises issues that affect the district as a whole.

You must bring this issue to your superintendent for further discussion. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-220, the statute that lays out the powers and duties of boards of education, provides in relevant part that boards of education must “provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, (3) proper maintenance of facilities, and (4) a safe school setting . . . .” Accepting a huge gift for a single school may well raise issues of equity among schools. Accordingly, the superintendent will have to talk to the board of education about this situation. Indeed, the board of education may well have a policy governing the acceptance of gifts.