Legal Question of the Week – 5/8/15
[…] But the complicating factor for me is whether we can ever rehabilitate SBAC testing in the public’s eye. We can’t keep a bunch of students from graduating simply because their parents do not want them to take the test. Let me know. Please!

Signed,
SBAC Supporter

 

Dear Supporter:

It must be lonely for you these days. In any event, the statute is clear that mastery testing (now using the SBAC test from the Smarter Balance Assessment Consortium) can be used as a graduation requirement. However, it may not be used as the sole requirement. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-14n(e) provides:

(e) No public school may require achievement of a satisfactory score on a mastery examination, or any subsequent retest on a component of such examination as the sole criterion of promotion or graduation.

Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-223a(b) provides:

(b) On or before September 1, 2002, each local and regional board of education shall specify the basic skills necessary for graduation for classes graduating in 2006, and for each graduating class thereafter, and include a process to assess a student’s level of competency in such skills. The assessment criteria shall include, but not be exclusively based on, the results of the mastery examination, pursuant to section 10-14n, for students in grade ten or eleven. Each local and regional board of education shall identify a course of study for those students who have not successfully completed the assessment criteria to assist such students to reach a satisfactory level of competency prior to graduation. (Emphasis added).