CAS Citation

Citations, CAS’ highest honor, are awarded to practicing or recently retired school administrators who have made extraordinary and long-term contributions to CAS-CIAC. Recipients must have been actively involved in the association for a minimum of eight years.
[heading style=”1″]RECIPIENTS OF CAS CITATIONS[/heading] [table style=”1″]

1957 Raymond E. Claflin – Danbury High School
Roy W. Hill – Stamford Public Schools
Donald W. Fowler – Stratford High School
1958 Thomas J. Quirk – Hartford Public High School
Alexander A. Mackimmie – Bulkeley High School, Hartford
George E. Shattuck – Norwich Free Academy
Glenn W. Moon – Dolan Jr. High School, Stamford
1959 Paul D. Collier – State Department of Education
1960 Eric C. Malmquist – Norwalk High School
Eliot P. Dodge – Simsbury High School
Edson M. Bailey – Manchester High School
Harold A. Swaffield – Fairfield (Ex. Consultant)
Alice E. Dowling – Wethersfield
1961 Samuel J. Crockett – Windsor
Stanley H. Lorenzen – Westport
Thomas H. Skirm – Wethersfield
George R. Perry – Bristol
1962 William F. Aitken – Weaver High School, Hartford
Charles A. Bowes – Newington Sr. High School
Henry J. Adams – Ellsworth Memorial School, South Windsor
1963 Norman W. Flint – Bedford Junior High School, Westport
I. William T. Gruhn – University of Connecticut, Storrs
1964 Dr. George R. Champlin – State Department of Education
1965 Samuel M. Graves – NASSP President
1966 William H. Curtis – Superintendent of Schools, Manchester
Richard D. Williamson – Torrington High School
1967 A. Reed Walker – Alfred Plant Jr. High School
1968 James F. Quigley – Rocky Hill High School
Robert P. Long – Berlin High School
George D. Ritchie – Silas Deane Jr. High School, Wethersfield
Stewart B. Atkinson – Darien High School
1969 Edward P. Collins – Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Middletown
J. Milton Jeffrey – Daniel Hand High School, Madison
George T. Bennett – Farmington High School
A. Hyatt Sutliffe – Illing Junior High School, Manchester
John J. F. Ruddy – Birch Drive, Ansonia
1970 A. Merton Bozoian – Cromwell High School
Roger L. Warner – Roger Ludlowe High School, Fairfield
Robert A. McNeil – East Lyme Junior High School
Harold S. Kenney – New Canaan High School
1971 Ivan L. Wood – Plainville High School
Norman E. Hunt – Saxe Junior High School, New Canaan
Thomas R. Monahan, AD – Bristol Schools
1972 Allan D. Walker – Woodstock Academy
1973 David B. Nichols – The Gilbert School, Winsted
Joseph J. Fontana, AD – Southington High School
1974 Herbert W. DeVeber – Thomaston High School
Robert J. Mischler – Cheshire High School
1975 Kenneth R. Peterson – Andrew Warde High School, Fairfield
1976 Roy Briggs – Joel Barlow High School, Redding
Thomas R. Flanagan – Waterford High School
1977 Dr. Robert J. Gaucher – Ledyard High School
J. Colin Pushee – RHAM High School, Hebron
John T. Daly – Executive Director, CAS
1978 John F. Shine – Avon High School
Norman D. Fagequist – Pomperaug High School, Southbury
Alvah R. Cramer – Newtown High School
Harold G. Symington – Rocky Hill High School
1979 Arthur McGrath – Simsbury High School
Theodore Bartolotta – Glastonbury High School
D. Harold Goldberg – Clark Lane Junior High School, Waterford
Laurence E. Shapiro – Wolcott High School
1980 Michael H. Savage – Litchfield High School
Edward T. Barry – Branford High School
Nicholas D’Agostino – Superintendent, Wolcott Public Schools
1981 Douglas G. Christie – King Philip Jr. High School, West Hartford
Emanuel A. Merullo – Bethel High School
Anthony Panciera – CAS-CIAC Assistant to Executive Director
1982 John “Whitey” Piurek – West Haven
1983 H. Jean Kenney – Stonington High School, Pawcatuck
1984 Joseph C. Heap – Waterford High School (Asst. Principal)
1985 NO CITATIONS AWARDED
1986 Philip I. Morton – East Windsor High School (Dir. Of Sec. Ed.)
Anthony Mosa – Plainville High School
Thomas Monahan – Bristol (new format of Citiation — original 1971)
1987 Jerome A. Auclair – Somers High School
Gary Burgard – Wethersfield High School
Donald Berkowitz – Windham High School
Mario Gentile – Enrico Fermi High School, Enfield
1988 Jacob Ludes, III – Manchester High School
Donald Gates – Portland High School
Armand Regalbuti – Slade Middle School, New Britain
John Daly – Special Recognition (updated Citation)
1989 Richard Nabel – Naugatuck High School
John J. Hanley – Wheeler High School, North Stonington
Judy T. Sylvester – CAS-CIAC Central Office
1990 Dr. James Aseltine – Robbins Middle School, Farmington
Dr. James J. Forcellina – Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk
Joseph J. Fontana – Southington (updated original citation of 1973)
Dr. Robert J. Gaucher – Ledyard High School (updated citation of 1977)
1991 Msgr. Richard Shea – St. Joseph High School, Trumbull
Robert Strouse – West Side Junior High School, Groton
Lawrence Shea – Windsor High School
Salvatore Saitta – East Windsor High School (Asst. Principal)
Dr. Richard Dempsey – UConn, Storrs
Charles Rogers – Memorial Middle School, Middlefield
J. Robert Ford – Ellington High School
1992 Thomas Galvin – Berlin High School
Thomas Martin – Windsor High School (Asst. Principal)
1993 Paul Hoey – Newington High School
Van Snyder – Crosby High School, Waterbury
1994 Rev. Bill Charbonneau – East Catholic High School, Manchester (President)
Armand Fabbri – Notre Dame Catholic High School, Fairfield
J. George Sneider – Cutler Middle School, Mystic
Earle Bidwell – Capt. Nathan Hale School, Coventry
V. Everett Lyons, Jr. – Bristol Eastern High School
Michael Buckley – Avon High School
1995 Dr. Alan B. Bookman – Glastonbury High School
Timothy Doyle – Winthrop Jr. High School, Deep River
1996 Carl Ohlin – JFK Middle School, Enfield
W. Scott Brown – Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Laura Boutilier – Griswold Middle School, Rocky Hill
1997 Elaine Bessette – Wm. Hall High School, W. Hartford
Catherine Costa – AP, Windsor High School
Robert Warren – Bacon Academy, Colchester
1998 David Manning – AP, Conard High School, W. Hartford
William Sanders – Sage Park Middle School, Windsor
Marjorie Bradley – Fawn Hollow Elementary School, Monroe
Robert Strouse (2nd Citation) – West Side Middle School, Groton
1999 David Larson – Superintendent, Middletown Public Schools
Arthur Myjak – AP, Wethersfield High School
Richard Hoffman – Burnham School, Bridgewater
2000 Anthony Molinaro – King Street Intermediate School, Danbury
E. Patricia Llodra – N.W. Reg. High School, Winsted
Joseph Tonelli – AD, Notre Dame High School, West Haven
Joseph Guay – Stratford High School
2001 William Barney – Morgan School, Clinton
Dennis Carrithers – Simsbury High School
2002 Marie Richard – Emerson-Williams School, Wethersfield
David Maloney – AP, Branford High School
Allen Fossbender – Joel Barlow High School, Redding
Jerry Auclair – Southington High School (2nd Citation)
2003 Richard Hadden – Litchfield High School
Michael Rafferty – Old Saybrook Middle School
Gary Rosato – Great Plain School
2004 Robert (Jiggs) Cecchini
Richard Huelsmann – East Hampton Middle School
Robert Hale – Westbrook High School
2005 Dr. David Perry – North Branford High School
Thomas Heffernan – East Granby Middle School
Katharine Bishop – Daisy Ingraham School, Westbrook
2006 Richard Cavallaro – Wilcox Technical High School, Meriden
Janet Garagliano – Jonathan Law High School, Milford
Louis Pear – Myrtle H. Stevens and Moser Schools, Rocky Hill
2007 Fred Balsamo – East Haven High School
Robert Pitocco – Rocky Hill High School
Dennis Siegmann – Bristol Central High School
2008 Dale Bernardoni – McKinley School, Fairfield
Eugene Horrigan – Shepaug Valley High School, Washington
Paul Stringer – Weaver High School, Hartford
2009 Michael Galluzzo – Assistant Superintendent, Farmington Public Schools
Fred Baruzzi – Superintendent, Mansfield Public Schools
Donald Macrino – Waterford High School
2010 Sally Biggs – Hartford Magnet Middle School
Loraine Giannini – Elmer-Thienes Mary Hall Schooll, Marlborough
George Synnott – Berlin High School
2011 Joe Scheideler – Canton Middle School
Gina Vance – Gideon Welles School, Glastonbury
Steve Wysowski – Bristol Eastern High School
2012 Andrienne Longobucco – Center School, Litchfield
Dr. Thomas Neagle – AP, Glastonbury High School
Donna Schilke – Smith Middle School, Glastonbury
2013 Butch Azzara, Sacred Heart High School, Waterbury
Dr. RoseAnne O’Brien Vojtek, Ivy Drive School, Bristol
[/table]